Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Rockchapel, in the parish of Meelin and the barony of Duhallow. The old names of this townland was Tooreenagrena, which means the hill of the sun. In the Penal Days, mass was said on a rock near Timothy Curtin's house and from this, it derived its name - Rockchapel.
    There are 16 families in the townland and 84 people. There are three shops, two of which are public-houses. Of the 16 families, seven of them are - Buckleys and five - Curtins. All the old people are dead; except one woman, Norry Daly, who lives about a mile from the village. She is 98 years old and never wore boots or shoes. She is still strong and active, lives in a small mud cabin, all alone by herself, and does her own housework. She smokes two ozs. of tobacco each week. She was an Irish speaker, but has it all forgotten now. She is doting for the past few years, her chief food are potatoes and gruel.
    There are eleven slate and five thatch houses. About 10 years ago all the houses were thatched, except the 3 village houses. The farmer's houses are long and low.
    There were almost double the number of houses in the townland, forty
    Mary Curtin