Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school for many years, for many years, from 1850 to 1894, in Inchintotane, Newmarket. It was held the farmhouse now owned by Mr. Eugene Nunan.
    The teacher was Mr. John Sullivan, who, lived in the school. All subjects were taught through the medium of English. Each child paid a small sum of money quarterly for his instruction.
    The children made their own slates and pencils. The teacher sometimes made steel-pins from quills. English, Arithmetic, writing and a little Geography were taught.
        1. foirgnimh
    John Mc Auliffe
    Fireann
  2. The Black Master is still often spoken about in the houses of this locality. He was a famous teacher and turned out many the good scholar. He had no school, remained in a certain house in each townland for two months at the time. The children of that townland came to that house, he usually taught them in the open, and in winter in the kitchen or barn.
    He was easily paid, and took no money from the poor children. He taught arithmetic, Geography, and Latan through the medium of Irish.