Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Put a shirt on a chair near the fire that night and hide, about midnight, your future husband will come and turn the shirt.
    If you peel an apple, full round without breaking the skin and throw it over your left shoulder, it will form the initials of your future husband or wife.
  2. It was the custom in this parish, until lately, to rope the newly married couple. Two men waited outside the church until the married couple came out. They had a rope, took an end of it each, ran round the couple and held them up with the rope. They then asked for something to drink their health.
    The majority, as a rule, gave generously, as they did not want to be talked about being mean on that day. Others did not mind being considered “tight”. A few years ago a newly married couple were roped. The bridegroom searched his pocket and brought out a sixpence. The fellow he handed it to, held it up for the crowd to see and said - “Come on lads, we can get a half- tierse for this.”
    Francis Kennedy
    David Curtin