Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The friends invited to a wedding are many, as both sides invite their own. On the day in question, all the finest horses are brought out. These horses are fed in oats, rubbed, and brushed each day, for a week or two before Shrove Tuesday. All the latest in hats and feathers are to be seen that day, as of course, it is talked about for many a long day.
    The Drag is usually headed by a large number of horsemen, who have a race from the house to the church gate. Such a gallop the horses are spurred and beaten with the crop of the whip each horse-man trying to pass out the other, often there are four of them racing in the width of the road. Some years ago no one was safe on the road Shrove Tuesday.
    On one occasion, two horsemen, John Foley and Martin Murphy of Meeing went in over Tim Curtin's bridge, horse and man, into the river. Martin Murphy broke his leg and the horse had to be shot. They were going so fast, they could not turn when they came to the bridge.
    After the horsemen, came the the sidecars and the bride in the
    Bridie Collins