Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lime kiln in almost every farm in this district. These kilns were build about a hundred years ago. A kiln is made of stone and mortar and lined inside with fire-stone.
    Kilns are usually about sixteen feet. There is an eye, or opening at the foot of it, for drawing out the burned lime. Kilns are built against a high bank or cliff.
    The farmers drew the lime-stone from the Taur quarry. It is then in large of five or six stones weight. These stones are broken small at the mouth of the kiln. Turf is also drawn to the kiln.
    A bundle of sticks are fixed inside in the kiln, near the eye, over the sticks a load of dry turf, then a layer of the broken lime-stone. Every second layer of turf and stone is then put into the kiln until it is full. It is then packed. A man jumps on top of it several times.
    When the kiln is full and packed well it is put on fire and kept
    Patrick Collins