Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dig a large, round scráith about 3 1/2 feet in diameter. Place it on the ground, in a level place.
    Get a dozen strong up-right sticks and stick them round the verge of the scráith in an upright position. Bring them to a point on top and tie them together. The handles are made of pieces of sacks or of twigs.
    [drawing on page]
    Baskets were made in every house in this parish until about fifteen years ago. At present, only three men make them.
    A large number of sally twigs are cut along the banks of the river, about four or five feet long. These sallies are woven in and out round the uprights, working from the ground upwards. The part on the ground will be the mouth of the basket.
    When the basket is about three or 3 1/2 feet high. The remaining portion of the up-rights are half cut and bent across to make the supports for the bottom of the basket. The twigs are then woven in and out between them.
    The basket is then lifted out
    Daniel Keeffe