Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In July 1904 there was an awful thunder-storm in this district, and, indeed, all over Ireland. The early part of the day was fierce warm, much warmer than any day in the summer for the past years. About twelve o clock the sky darkned, the air was still very warm and stuffy, and not a puff of wind. By this the people knew, they were near thunder.
    Abouut one o clock, a flash came that lit up the whole place, and a few seconds after the flash, came the clap of thunder. This showed that the thunder was very near. The thunder shook the houses. People closed the doors and windows, sat in a part of the house, not in a line with the window, and shook holy-water each a flash came. The families in the district, always say the Rosary when there is a thunderstorm on. The most dangerous part of the house is near the chimney.
    The thunder lasted until four oclock. At half past three, it started to rain and such rain was never seen since. Floods ran on the road after a few minutes. The rain continued until about five oclock. The River Feale overflowed it's banks, and flowed along the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maggie Stack