Scoil: Séipéal na Carraige (uimhir rolla 5478)

Séipéal na Carraige, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Géibheannaigh

1. "Piseoga"
    There were three families in this district, who, 50 years ago were noted for - "Piseoga". One was a small farmer, who lived about two miles from Rockchapel village. They had five cows, but had more butter to send to Cork to sell, than some of the neighbouring farmers, who had twelve and fifteen cows. There was one farmer, having 15 cows, who lived across the road from them, and who for years could make no butter. The man with the five cows took the return of his cows.
    This man had a wife, and 3 grown up daughters. It was the woman that did the work and they did it in the dead of night. John Fitzgerald was the neighbouring farmer who suffered most. When his cows would calve, no matter where he would bury the cleaning - after - birth these women would find it and take it home. It was kept in a loft in their house. In this way, they brought with them the return of John Fitzgerald's cows. The latter got mass said in the house, several times, but it was no good.
    A number of young men visited the house, where these women lived,
    Bridie Collins