Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

with large golden leaves.
    These leaves are said to be like pictures of the sun. One day as Saint Joseph was returning home from work, He stood on a bunch of bunch of thorns. A drop of blood fell on the ground from his feet. Large crops of red poppies grew up.
    This is said to be the reason that the poppy has red flowers.
    The worm-wood is a bitter herb which oftens poisons cattle. The "caisearbán" is often cut up and used as food for fowl. Dock leaves are also used in the same way. The water lily is a plant supposed to yield a fruit causing forgetfulness when eaten. The madder is an herb from which dye is extracted. The Elistrom is an herb supposed to cause loss of speech when
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Murphy