Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Formerly toys used by the children were made in the homes. The girls made necklaces with flowers called daisies. They also strung beads into a cord and these formed nice necklaces. Another toy they made was a doll. When making this they sewed two pieces of cloth together. Then they stuffed it with bran and this formed the body. The head was made in the same way but it was smaller than the body. Then the legs and hands were made and sown on to the body. The eyes nose and mouth were marked out with paint. They also made ball-frames with pieces of wood and beads. The boys made toy guns and cages for catching birds.
    Thomas Corkery
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. Chorcaí