Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first Landlord of the Rathduane property was Mac Carthy of Rathduane. He was landlord over Rathduane, Gortavehy, Knocknagullane and Tourbonia. He was a good landlord and very few of his tenants were evicted. He lived in Rathduane in the residence now owned and occupied by John Murphy.
    Mac Carthy got possession of this property by purchase. The farms were subdivided at that time and tithes were collected in kind.
    A battle was fought in John Long's field, Knocknalomon in reference to the collection of tithes.
    Mac Carthy gave much employment as he built cowsheds in his estate and paid many servants to milk cattle and look after them.
    After some years, he found that the business did not pay so he divided the estate into holdings and let the farms to tenants.
    Gradually the Mac Carthys got into poor circumstances and finally the estate was sold. The last of the Mac Carthys was buried in Drishane and there are no descendants in sweet Rathduane.
    Con Buckley