Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm but not near as much as in the old times, when they were the chief food of the people.
    There are different kinds of potatoes namely the champion, the kerr pink the Irish Queen the golden wonder the epicures and the Arann banners.
    The ground for the potatoes is prepared differently according to the soil. First, there is the dry land and in this land, bawn drills are made. Then there is the wet soil and in this soil ridges are made. Then there is the clammy soil and in this, broken drills are made. For the drills the land is ploughed and after every three sods the manure is spread into them.
    The work done for planting the potatoes is done with ploughs nowadays. People help
    James Sullivan