Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Blackbirds nests are usually found in bushes or in large brakes. The robins eggs are spotted. The thrushes eggs are also spotted. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of certain birds.
    If we see the rooks flying towards the woods early in the evening it is a sure sign of rain. When rain is near we can hear the curlew crying in the bogs and moors.
    The cuckoo is usually pursued by a small bird called the Gobodaun. When this small bird will enter the cuckoos it is said that we will have the end of the world.
  2. There are two fairy forts in my district. One of these is situated in a field owned by John Long. Knocknalomon, and this fort is known as "the Lios".
    Seán Ó Loingsigh
    Cnoc na Luman, Co. Chorcaí