Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals are cows, calves, horses, donkeys, sheep, pigs and goats. When driving cows "how" how" is said. When driving calves suck" suck is said.
    Cows have different names such as ebony, brack, lady, brindle, rose, kerry, blaney, pigie, pet, pansy, davy, starry, gorm, cuby, speckle, purty and strawberry.
    There are different makes of cowhouses in this district. In some the cows are tied all in one row. In others the channell is in the middle of the stall. Cows are also tie round the horns to stakes. Those who have not many cows tie them round the neck with a rope or chain.
    Some tyings are made with cow hair or horse hair.
    These last longer than the ropes sold in the shops.