School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. Crows and swallows and the robin red-breast are commonly found in this district. Also a bird known as the heron commonly called the crane, which are not near so numerous as the other kinds. The crows build their nests in the chimneys of houses if they were allowed to do so. When they are prevented from building their nests on chimney tops they build on trees in the woods.
    There is also a bird called the cuckoo which migrates every Summer and returns the following Spring. This bird never builds a nest of her own, but lays her eggs in the nests of other birds.
    The length of time it takes birds to hatch, varies from nine days to three weeks.
    Birds are sure signs of weather. For instance when the swallows fly low