School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. Kilmeedy and Drishane Castles are in the immediate vicinity of Millstreet. The former is a ruined Castle and Drishane Castle has been beautifully restored. Both are in the Parish of Drishane and situated on the boundaries of the baronies of West Muskerry and Duhallow. Kilmeedy Castle was erected by Dermot MacCarthy in 1436 and Drishane by his son in 1445. Some think that the latter date is not quite correct.
    The original name of Millstreet town was Coomlegane. This town and Drishane lie quite close to the northern boundary of the barony of West Muskerry.
    There were castles in Duhallow owned by the OKeeffes and Mac Auliffs, two once important septs now long fallen from their former greatness.
    Early writers describe Kilmeedy as a small castle of the ODonoghue's, now in ruins and very likely it was built to command the wild mountain Pass form Macroom to Millstreet.
    An episode in the history of Kilmeedy Castle was that Charles Mac Carthy of Kilmeedy, being in a party with Colonel Phayre at the gate of his castle, Colonel Ingoldsby rides up to the gate with a pistol in hand and shot him dead at which action the said Phayre was much
    Amhlaoigh Ó Loingsigh
    Ballydaly, Co. Cork