School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. There are two forts in the townland of Kippagh, one in Stephen Riordans farm and another in Tim Buckley's farm. There is a fort also in a field owned by John Long of Knocknalomon. This is known as "the Lios". In nearly all districts forts are to be found. They are dated back to the Danes in Ireland about 1014 A.D. These foreigners were supposed to have lived in these forts as they afforded protection to them from the Irish inhabitants which they regarded as enemies. The forts we have in this locality are usually round. They are surrounded by a large mould and these moulds are usually covered with trees.
    People very seldom interfere with these forts because it is regarded as unlucky. Crops are never sown in forts on this account in this district. Forts are usually within view of one another and there is generally some underground passage leading from one to another
    The old people tell us lots of stories regarding people making use of the land occupied by forts in this district. A man is supposed to have once
    John Long
    Knocknaloman, Co. Cork