School: Ráthdubháin (roll number 9385)

Rathduane, Co. Cork
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    this period were of two kinds namely the press bed and the canopy bed. There was a covering over the latter which usually consisted of timber.
    There was no glass in the windows of the houses in this locality long ago. Iron bars were often put in these windows to prevent robbers from intering the houses.
    The fireplace was usually situated at the end of the houses long ago, but sometimes we are told that the fire was made in the centre of the floor and the smoke escaped through a hole in the roof.
    The floors were made of mud and flags or paving. There were half doors in mostly every house in former times and some of these doors are still to be seen throughout the remote parts of this district. Fire wood and a little turf was generally used, especially as wood was plentiful in this locality long ago and was mostly used for firing.
        1. buildings
    John Long