Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mirrors. Usually these people used to travel on foot. Some people used to buy articles from them for charity. These articles are sold at a very low price. These people usually travelled singly. They usually take eggs and bread as alms. They do not remain more than one night. Their visits were more frequent formerly than nowadays. The names of the best known of them were the O'Brien's and the O'Coffeys.
  2. Travelling folk still call to our house, but not near as many as in olden times. The people who call are comparatively young people, as the old age pension makes the old people independent. They are very poor, and they carry articles around with them for
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Ned Riordan