Scoil: Ráthdubháin (uimhir rolla 9385)

Ráth Dhubháin, Co. Chorcaí
Pilib Ó Múinneacáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    parish of Rathmore, levelled out the ground occupied by a fort in his land. He ploughed this field and sowed crops in it. The crops grew well in all the field except in the part where the fort was.
  2. Formerly when a person wanted a "sleághán" he went to a forge and got it made. In the village of Knocknagree there was a smith who was noted for making "sleágháns". Several people were able to make baskets at this time.
    Houses were thatched neatly with straw. The straw was tied with "súgáns" or with spars. Some smiths were skilled in making ploughs. These ploughs were made of wood and fitted with an Iron sock. It was very difficult to plough with them especially
    Andrew Lynch
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. Chorcaí