Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to carry bags on their backs to hold supplies that they would get. They come mostly the day of races in large bands, and they sleep in some barn or outhouse for the night.
  2. Travelling people still call to my home. The same people have been doing so for many years. Some of these people are very poor. Some of these people sell small articles. People buy from these travellers. These travellers are generally welcome. Gypsies travel in bands and they have caravans to sleep in. These people come around for the day of the races.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    John Sweeney