Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Lighin

1. Last year there was one bad night.
    There were flashes and thunders. At three o' clock there was one big flash accompanied by thunder, and everyone thought that it would knock their houses. it was heard several miles away.
  2. In the year 1934, in the month of January, a storm came which lasted one day and one night. All the houses near the sea were stripped of their roofs on the side facing the sea, and huge big blocks were brought ashore by the sea. All the roads were impassable and some were torn up. There were two boats, one a sand boat, and the other a motor-boat brought up against the Ballydehob Quay,
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Vincent Kelly