Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Lighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night in the summer of 1937, Jack Martin of Doire Ceatarman, about five miles from Ballydehob, was awakened by noise of wood crackling. On looking out a window he saw, an outhouse and a haystack on fire. He awakened his son, and they went out and tried to put out the fire. They failed, they also failed to find out the cause of the fire.
  2. A drowning occurred Sunday July 25th, 1937. in Dunmanus Bay.
    Pete O'Driscoll of Rathrawan and two others were crossing Dunmanus Bay in a sailing boat from Ahasicta to Dunbeacon on Sunday July 25th, 1937. On their way about a mile from Dunbeacon the top of the mast broke. One of them climbed up to fix the mast, and the boat overturned.