Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Lighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the names of wild birds in my district:- Blackbird; Robin; Thrush; Rook; Jackdaw; Wren; Yellowhammer; Fieldfare; Swallow; Hawk; Chaffinch; Linnet; Curlew; Magpie; Seagull; Goldfinch; Lark.
    It is said that the robin got the redbreast because she tried to pull thorns out of Our Lord's head and a drop of the blood fell on her breast. It is said that all the fieldfares turn the same way together.
    If the Swift landed on the ground she couldn't rise unless she would be thrown up.
    It is said that one day St. Patrick fell asleep near a stream, and he would have been drowned only for a curlew screeching, and since then it is said that the curlew nest is never found. The seagull coming into land tells that there is bad weather coming. The robin makes her nest mostly in ditches with moss and feathers and leaves. The Blackbird and the thrush make their nests in black and white thorn with mud and moss and leaves.
    Patrick Lyons
    An Scoil, Co. Chorcaí