Scoil: Béal Átha an Dá Chab

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd Ó Lighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are names of birds in my district:- The Blackbird; the Thrush; the Robin; the Wren; the Wrenbrier; the Yellowhammer; the Chaffinch; the Sparrow; the Lady Wagtail; the Goldfinch; the Tom-Tit; the Magpie; the linnet; the Swallow; the Stair; the Plover; the Rook; the Hawk; the Snipe; the Wood-Thrush; the Sea-Gull; the Reveogin; the Owl; the Cuckoo; and the Curlew;
    The Cuckoo and the Swallow are two migrating birds. The weather is judged by the behaviour of the Swallow and the Sea-Gull. When the Swallow flys high it is a sign of fine weather. A Swallow flying low is a sign of rain. When the Sea-Gull flys inland it is a sign of bad weather. The Robin got the red breast when it was picking the thorns off our Lord's head,
    Michael Sullivan