Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. Composition on Festival Customs
    I inquired at home about any Festival Customs of the year.
    On St Stephen's Day 26th December boys dress in funny clothes they are called the "wren" and they go from house to house singing the "wren".
    It's a old saying that if people did not eat meat on St Stephen's Day that they would be free from sickness during the year.
    Another day which is called St Bridget Day. It is said that if half the day is fine the year will be fine.
    Fires are lit on St John's night over the cropes and long ago the people used to light a bush before the cows when they were coming out of the house. St John's night is on the 22nd of June.
    Little Christmas is called the night of the fairies. It is said that on 12 o clock in the night that every sup is changed into wine and changed back again.
    On Good Friday the farmers never plough land or the smit never reddens iorn.
    Margaret Murphy