Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. I asked my parents for information about festival customs and they told me this.
    On St. Stephens day, that is, the day after Christmas, boys, or men, sometimes dress up in funny clothes with rags and ribbons flying from them, and get a pole and decorate it with ribbons and go around to the bushes and trees, beating them with sticks trying to find a wren. If they catch the wren, they kill it and put it on the pole and go around to the neighbouring houses looking for money. At each house they sing a "wren song", and do not go away until they get some money usually a sixpence. Then they go away to another house. By the end of the day they divide the money equally between them.
    On little Christmas night, on the 6th of January the farmers light fires on a high field in their land. They believe that this brings luck on on the crops.
    On Good Friday no farmer will redden ground.
    Shrove Tuesday is called pancake day, and the people bake pancakes on that day.
    There is an old custom of keeping the dinner late on Christmas night and eating potatoes and fish.
    People locally believe that water is turned to wine on little Christmas night and that the ashes is turned ribbons. November night is called fairy night and local
    Kitty Sheehan