School: Cill Crócháin (roll number 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. I inquired of my grandmother what old crafts were carried out in her time. She is an old woman of eighty five and she knew of alot of crafts which were carried out in her young days. This is the information I got from her.
    When the people then used kill a cow they got the fat out of her Then they used heat it in order to melt it.
    They would get a vessel called a mould which is in the shape of a candle. Some of the people used get a wick but the usual thing was a bit of twine or a cotton thread. They used hold the wick in the middle of the mould. They used pour the heated fat into the mould around the wick. They used let it harden. Then, they used take it out in the shape of a candle.
    Ropes also were made then. The people used make them out them out of horses hair or the long hair of a horses tail. They used get a bunch of the hair and make a loop out of it. Then they used get a stick and put it into the loop. one person used hold the hair steady and another used twist the stick. They used add the hair until they had it long enough. They would double it. These were very strong ropes.
    Nora Sullivan