School: Cill Crócháin (roll number 15410)

Kilcrohane, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. I have often heard old people discuss old-world customs and habits, most of which would now be called old-fashioned. The introductions to marriage in our fore-fathers time look humourous to us.
    The good friends of the young couple "made the match". "Making the match" meant going to the parents of both parties to decide whether the couple were suitable to each other or not. If the parents said "yes" the marriage was to come off. if "no" the "match" was broken. Often times the young couple may never have even seen each other, or even known of each others existence, but if the old folks said "yes" on Shrove Tuesday morning, they were married at sun-down.
    Nearly all marriages were arranged like this. and the local Priest usually had a fulltime job from Shrove Tuesday night to Ash Wednesday marrying the matched couples. The couple who got to the church first had a chance to celebrate in the bride's home before Lent came in, and if Ash Wenesday caught them in the church
    Clare O' Mahoney