School: Cill Crócháin (roll number 15410)

Kilcrohane, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. There were little shoes won in this district long ago. Generally the first pair of shoes any one wore was on the day of his Confirmation. Some people never wore shoes. The people, who were far away from the church, brought their shoes in heir hands to Mass on Sunday. When the people came near the church, they put on their shoes.
    There is a field a little way west the road, called "Páircín na bróga", which was the place where the people put on their shoes when coming to Mass. There is also another place at the bottom of the hill where the people coming from the north put on their shoes.
    There were some people here who never wore shoes and because of it their feet became very hard there is an account of one one man, named Thomas Donovan, who walked and trampled a car of furze while it was being filled.
    It is believed locally that the water in which feet are washed during the night should not be thrown out until morning.
    Maurice Sheehan