Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

The landlord who was over this place was called William Bird. Bird was only part-landlord. Another man named Harding had a claim on the land too. It was Bird who acted as agent. Bird wasn't liked by his tenants.
    Their land extended east around Bantry. One of their tenants whose named Céadagáin lived east there in a peice of land which was reserved for shooting. Céadagáin used to go shooting there without permission and Bird wanted to evict him. In an effort to do so he would not take the rent from him. Ceadagain owned a gun and Bird would never venture into his land without a party of men for fear that Céadagáin would shoot him.
    If Bird evicted Ceadagáin what use was it for he would be back again next morning as settled down as ever. Many time Ceadagain offered him the rent but Bird refused him so that he could evict him. Céadagáin also asked for a bill of sale so that he could sell the land