Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. From "The Parliamentary Gazeteer"
    Fullerton & Co. London Dublin & Edinburg 1846
    "On the map of Munster therein you find marked 'Aghakisty'! We were then connected with Bantry only by the military (Moulamill) road. Northwest of 'Aghakisty' there is in the northside a place called 'Dunour.' About five 'British miles' from the Tower on the N. side is a place called "Gortavallig.' The present Durrus is called Carrigboy. Durrus itself is marked eastwards between 2 and 3 miles up the Four-mile-water. The only other places marked are 'Gortalass', Kilcrohane, and 'Murreagh' - about the site of the Cornstore, near Durrus, and 'Seafield' about 3 miles from Bantry on the N. side."
    You can make a Census analysis on the following figures comparing with the present, especially regarding religion. Turning up Durrus parish "chiefly in the barony of West Carbery,' or of Bantry (barony) section, 1,587 acres, of the Carbery section 9,551 acres.
    Population of the whole 1831 5,290.
    Population of the whole 1841 4,638.