Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is tradition related by an old woman, some 79 summers, who lives at Gurtnaclosa Kilcrohane. Her name is Mary O'Sullivan.
    There was a hedge school at Ballyruin. The pupils were taught by Harry Mc Carthy, who lived with his wife and family in Cahir. He was not a native of Muintear Bhaire. He came from Bunleathan, which is four miles from Skibbereen. Harry used not speak Irish. This was about 200 years ago.
    Another school was held at Ardahill, by Jerry Day, who had the assistance of his three sons, Taed, Dan and Mia. Jerry used teach Irish prayers to his pupils. At the time when Jerry was teaching in Ardahill, there lived in the same locality a landlord, named Taed O'Donovan. Taed was a native of Catharach, which lies somewhere outside Drinagh. He was married to May O'Sullivan from Dunboy, who claimed to be a descendant of O'Sullivan Beara. Their family consisted of five girls and four boys, none of whom they allowed go to the neighbouring hedge school. They got Jerry Day to teach them in their own home, after school hours.
    A third school was where Mrs [?]
        1. foirgnimh