Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This peninsula was very thickly inhabited before the famine. To this day many ruins of houses called "Cabhlacs" can be seen. These were inhabited before the famine. The only food the people had was fish and potatoes. These people had only very small farms. When the potato crop failed these people all died. Some of them emigrated to America but most of them died at home.
    After a time the people got yellow meal, but the people were too weak and the meal was bad and it killed most of those who ate it. After the first year of the famine the people had only very small potatoes to set for the next year. Some people sat these as you would oats, that is they scattered them on the ground. It is said that these made the best crop.
    On the northern side of Killeen there is a place called "The Cablacs". In the time of
    Maurice Sheehan