Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

1. Local Cures
    I asked my parents for information and stories about local cures, and they gave me the following information.
    In the time of our grandfathers, the people very seldom brought in a doctor and people got cures of their own. Many of these were wild plants.
    There is a plant which grows in wet places. It grows between one and two ft high. It has an Irish name "Mac an dá h-abhar" it is called by the local people. It is a good cure for a sore throat. This is how it was prepared. The leaves are cut off it, and are given to a neighbour. It is believed that if it is roasted by the people who are going to use it, it would not cure at all. The neighbour roasts it in the fire. When that is done, it is given back to the person who wants it. It is then bound around the neck of the sick person and held in place by a scarf or some similar band.
    There is a little plant that grows in the hill. It comes just above the ground, and it's leaves flatten out on the ground. It is a cure for the whooping-cough. It is boiled in water. The water is very bitter, so sugar is put in it. The person with the cough drinks the water. It improves the cough very often. There is a cure for a bleeding cut. If a person was going to Mass or to the shop, and if she happened to cut her face or any other place that would be seen, she would get a cobweb and she would rub
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kitty Sheehan