Scoil: Cill Crócháin (uimhir rolla 15410)

Cill Chrócháin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man going around this place for many years called Jonny Collins or sometimes "Private" Collins. He was at one time a soldier. He carries a bag on his back in which he has ballads and other artickles. He is very welcome at almost every house because he travels a lot and has many stories to tell of his travels
    There is another beggar localy called "Daly the fiddle". He is is very old now but travels a lot. He carries a fiddle. He carries a fiddle with him and plays it at every house he goes to. For this he always gets a penny or two.
    There is another traveler called Tom Malone who thinks himself a very clever man and is always discussing politics. He spends most of his time in a few houses where the people agree with him.
    There were other beggars long ago. One of these was John Kellaghan or locally called "Smoke Sir" because every man he meet he used offer him his empty pipe saying to him "smoke sir". One day this beggar sold some potatoes in a bag to a woman. When she had them bought she threw them out into something only to find that some of them were boiled. She said to John that he was a rogue. John answered her saying, "never again buy a pig in a bag mam"
    There was another beggar called "Jerry
      1. daoine de réir aicme