Scoil: Barrlinn

Inse an Airchinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the people of Borlinn kill a cow a pig or a sheep they always keep the blood and the guts to make blood puddings. The blood has to be stirred often for fear it would clot when cool. The guts have to be washed carefully with water containing lime and turned in side out and washed again. Then the guts are cut in lengths of about two feet. With the blood oatenmeal is mixed also salt, pepper, rice, spices, and some of the fat of the pig. All these are put into the guts and a cord put in the ends of them and they are boiled in a big pot or about an hour.
    1. táirgí
    Janie Holland