Scoil: Barrlinn

Inse an Airchinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people's butter used to be "taken" from them, that means some bad minded neighbor used to put bad eggs or something in the dairy. Some people used to go to the priest to pray for them so that they might get their butter back. This is a piseog connected with May Day, "that if you make butter on May Day and if you keep some of the butter in the house for the year, nobody could steal your butter from you. Many people here made it their business to make butter on May Day and they carefully preserved it for the year. Then nobody would have the power to "carry" the butter.
    Denis Flynn