Scoil: Barrlinn

Inse an Airchinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 70 years ago there were three Borlinn men coming home town. There was a flood on the river. The night was dark and they did not think the flood was as bad as it really was, so they decided to drive the horse and car across. Two men were drowned. One man and the horse came out. One of the dead men was got near Faill Sexton upon a rock. And the other man was got upon a rock on the eastern side of Coomhola Bridge. They could not find the bodies first. A story is told that a priest put fire to a sheaf of corn. And threw it into the river and where ever the dead bodies would be the sheaf would quench.
    The hole was ever since called Poll na nDaoine.
      1. filíocht