Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

The walls were neatly built of mason work and dividing the two rooms was another wall.
    There was a slate roof on it and a boarded floor. There was a small hall for an entrance and in it were crooks on which children hung their caps and coats. In each room there were about ten desks. These desks spread from side to side of the room, save a passage at both sides. In each were accommodation for eight or nine children.
  2. The first National School, that was built in this district, was in Rylane. It is a shop now, and owned by Mr. Ring. This school was built over seventy years ago. Very intelligent and clever teachers taught in those schools. There was also a school in Kilcullen Donoughmore County Cork. Master Looney was the name of the teacher who taught there. This teacher was a very clever man. He was a poet and a man of high education.
    Long ago the children brought a sod of turf every morning and in this manner they supplied fuel. Irish was the only language spoken in those schools. The scholars that were taught in the
        1. foirgnimh
    Michael J. Moynihan