Scoil: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Réileán, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then boiled for about an hour until it was fit for use. A child born on Good Friday and baptised on Easter Sunday was said to have certain healing powers.
  2. "Thrush" was cured in this manner. A person provided a gander, and put its beak into the patients mouth. The wander breathed into the former's mouth. The gander and child were both fasting. This was practised nine mornings in succession. There were charm-setters who used work charms to cure diseases in animals. These acts were indeed very sinful.
    This remedy was frequently practised for curing warts. If a person had four warts he would put four small stones, into a paper, and leave them on the side of the road. The first person who takes up the paper containing the stones, takes the disease.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Jerry Browne
    Cnoc idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Chorcaí
  3. A common cure for curing worm in calves is known as "Cleas na Peasta". A person gets a cord of suitable length. Using both ends, a number of knots are made. These are not ordinary knots,