School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Ros Comáin
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    go. When he came to the nearest graveyard the two men told him to stand. When he stood they took down the coffin, then one of them said "How much will you charge me for carrying the coffin to this?" "Nothing" said the man. "That you may never be short" said the two of them.
    Collected by
    Bridget Grenham
  2. One time there was a crowd of men who were fond of hunting with grey-hounds.
    Every day the raised a hare, and they followed it until it would hide in the bushes or a wall. None of those dogs were able to catch the hare. Some days after, another man with a black hound this hound was able to catch any hare. When the hare was at the end of her journey the hound took a bite out of her side. In a couple of days after the man heard that his sister was very sick. When he went to see her she said to him "You are a very cruel man you see what you have done to me". But the man said "I never did anything to you", but he saw the wounds where the hound bit her.