School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    The man said to the poor creature " you will not go near me whilst I have this gun with me if you dare come near me you'll get the contents of my gun ". He fired a shot at the poor creature. The poor thing rolled in under the castle.
    After that the man couldn't sleep after that and it was said that, that poor creature tormented him every night when he tormented him.
    Collected by
    Kathleen Lennon
  2. One night a woman named Mrs. Killion was going home from her cousin's house she got a great shock. It was about eleven o'clock and she had to go through a wood she thought that her skirt was caught in a little bush and she tried to pull it off the bush but she couldn't. She looked behind her and she saw a very tiny woman having hold of her skirt. This little woman was dressed in a shawl and had a bonnet on her head. Mrs. Killion knew that this was a ghost and she never stayed out late after that.