School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Blacksmith's sight. He then looked at his hand to see how much money the stranger gave him. But instead of the money he had held a minute before, he now held an hand full of leaves. The blacksmith then understood the queer words the stranger had used. He knew that the stranger was a ghost and that he attended the fair which the ghosts had that night. The words "Ye'll have yere's", that the black-smith knew referred to the fair that was to take place day.
    The black-smith went back-smith then went back to bed and he resolved never to shoe a horse for anyone after night-fall again.