School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    Next morning when he went out to the cart he found the boots in the cart and a pair of new soles on them. The man went out in garden and buried them.
    Collected by
    Bridget Grenham
  2. Once upon a time a man named Pat Lennon was coming home from a public house named Ballydangan at about ten o'clock at night. As he was coming at a certain place named The Middle gates he stood in under a bush to lite his pipe as he lit the match he saw two girls standing beside him. One of them had big long teeth. The very minute the man saw them he began to run, the two girls followed him untill they came to a wall and they stood looking after him and they stood looking after him until he left their sight.
    It is said that fairies never cross walls, drains or ditches.
    Bridget Grenham
    Female
  3. Once a man named Patrick Kelly was coming home from rambling from a house named the Gate house, as he was coming at a place called