School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    she turned them into a heap of stones. She then turned herself into a hare again and limped out the door. She was never heard of or seen of from that day out, and the man and hounds remained stones.
  2. One night two men were cycling home from town. They were passing a grave-yard in which there was old ruins. They dismounted of their bicycles as they were about to part there. While they were talking to one another before parting, a rumbling was heard within the ruins which gave them a fright but after a while one of them took up courage and remarked that it was only stones falling. Still the other man was afraid but he said he would go home and come early in the morning to see what was the cause of the rumbling. The next morning he went to the graveyard but to his amazement not a stone was out of place. Nobody has discovered what caused the noise to this day and some people believe the place to be haunted.
    Paddy Hannon