School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    of his neck the cut. The took the gold and divided it among themselves. Kelly knew them and got them hanged at a place called Thomasgates.
    Collected by
    Kathleen Lennon
  2. Once upon a time a girl named Gunning was going to milk her cows in the summer time, as she was passing by some fur trees she saw a little man dressed in red running before her, she followed him and no sooner than she did the little man threw a piece of gold behind him. The when she saw this she got excited and stuped to pick it up. When she raised her eyes again the little was no where to be seen.
    She was afterwards sorry for having stuped down, for if she had not taken her eyes of him she would have caught him and he would have shown her where he had the gold hidden.