School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

if they would have a cardplay, the three men said that they couldn't play without a table.
    The little man replied, " I will make a table for you". When the men looked again they saw the nicest table they ever saw. They all sat around the table and started to play and after a short period of time the little had all the money which the three men had won during the night. One time the cards fell to the ground, one of the men stuped to lift up the cards and when he looked at the man's feet he saw that he had horses feet. The three men got up from the table and as soon as they did the little man and the table vanished from their sight. The men said that they never would stay out late again.
  2. One night when a man was coming home cycling very late. He heard great noise in the bushes near by as he passed. He started peddling but felt he wasn't going no further. He heard steps coming after him and he looked back but he could see no person. He got down as he wasn't going any further on his bicycle. He was about a quarter of a mile from his house when this creature whom
    Kathleen Lennon