School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (continued from previous page)
    did as he was told and when he was in to the room he looked around him and he saw a bridle and britchile of a horse hanging up. Then he looked at the sick man and said " I know why you are so sick, you have a stradle and reins. When the people of the house heard him say that, they told him to get away from the house and they put the dog after him.
    Collected by
    Kathleen Lennon
  2. Some time ago a very old man and his wife lived alone. The man was very charitable but his wife would not give anything to the poor.
    One Christmas night when they were just sitting down to a good supper a knock came to the door. The woman said loudly, I will not go up to open the door to that person. Then her husband took the plate of bread from the table and followed the old person and offered him the bread but the man would not take it, he said he was an angel sent by God to his wife and he also said that his wife would want to be very careful and
    Kathleen Lennon