School: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. Some time ago two girls were coming at a late hour from a house where they had been doing some knitting. When they came to place called Thornhill they heard a great noise and looked to see if there were anything coming after them and they saw a barrel coming after them. They increases their speed but the barrel was able to keep up to them. The barrel followed them until they reached their home. When they told their mother what happened to them, she told them that their neighbours saw ghosts there where the barrel rolled from over the wall.
    Kathleen Lennon
    Female
  2. One night it happened a man was coming home from town at a late hour, he saw a light, he went along thinking it was one of his neighbours with a lamp. After a while it came up near him and he saw the appearance of a man and he was very much frightened and was hardly able to walk. He had heard some before, if you took off your coat and leave it to the ghost that he would disappear. The man did this and he reached his house in safety.
    Some time after this an old man who lived